• explore homes
  • find an advisor
Sold Oct 05, 2015
$1,510,000

234 La Brea Street, Laguna Beach CA

-beds
-baths
1,869sq ft
$807/sq ft
375 days on rennie18 cumulative days on market
PW15170191MLS ®

Enjoy world-renowned sunsets and picturesque coastline of Laguna Beach. Just a 1 mile from the Village of Laguna Beach with its art galleries, fabulous restaurants, playhouse & famous art festivals. It is located just a few blocks away from beautiful Crescent Bay beach and it's tidal pools, and Shaw's cove. This ocean view home has so much potential. There are two buildings, the front house is currently configured as a 3 bedroom 1 bath home, with open beam ceiling- vaulted in the bedroom and living room, with bamboo floors in the living space. It was originally a 2 bedroom with a very large open beamed ceiling living room with fireplace that included the space that is now the front bedroom. The kitchen is open to the living space, and has granite countertops. There is a two car garage, laundry area with 1/2 bath and patio area between the house and garage. There is a wonderful open beam ceiling 1 bedroom unit over the garage with an ocean views from most every window. New roof in 2002, New forced air unit in 2010, and sewer line repair in 2015. Exterior was painted in 2010. The property is zoned R2, and is ideal for an investor to lease, or second home plus income, or to perhaps build your dream home. Do not disturb tenants or walk on property.

property details

Residential IncomeProperty type
4,500 ft²Lot area SF
$0Taxes
TwoFloor levels
1,869 ft²Living area
Beamed CeilingsAmenities
SubareaNorth Laguna (NL)